Company Name:  Brendon Ltd trading as Brendon Powerwashers (‘the Company’)

Company Contact details:

Hillsmoor, Off Sandys Moor, Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Somerset TA4 2TU

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you buy a machine from us, continuing our relationship with you, providing you with a service, or you are visiting our website.

It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Customers, Suppliers Employees and Workers.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), the company responsible for your personal data can be found here:

The Data Controller is Brendon Limited. It is Registered in the UK Company Number 02291340

Registered Office:

Nunnington Park House,

Wiveliscombe, Taunton,

Somerset, United Kingdom,

TA4 2AD

The Data Controller’s representative is Chris Hendy You can contact them at  chris@powerwashers.co.uk

You can call them on +44(0)1984 624 500

It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.

The Company is a manufacturing business which provides powerwashing equipment sales and service to its customers worldwide. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a web site. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with our services we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data

.The data consists of information such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, plus, where relevant, your nationality.. Where required by law. we will also collect a copy of your driving licence and/or passport/identity card; Financial information (where we need to carry out financial background checks) and any other personal information you choose to tell us.

We also collect information to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our website as a group, but which does not contain personally identifiable information.

 

 

Personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • To provide our services to you, whether you are a customer, potential customer or a user of our website
  • To maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, or customer
  • For internal reporting
  • To fulfil contractual obligations with our customers
  • To share market insights, intelligence and information directly to your personal email address
  • To share information about relevant services that may be of interest to you. You will always be able to unsubscribe from such marketing at any time

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with the right solution to your powerwasher needs. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Legitimate interest – processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject
  • Contractual basis – processing is necessary in relation to a contract to which the individual has entered into or because the individual has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract
  • Necessary for the compliance of a legal obligation
  • Consent – The individual gives his or her consent to the processing of his or her data for a particular purpose

b. Legitimate interest

Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • The company is required to process personal data in order to provide its services to individuals
  • The company is required to process personal data in order to provide relevant marketing material / industry insight / intelligence to individuals

Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data.

 

c. Recipient/s of data

We will only share your personal information with 3rd parties, with your permission.

d. Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is not required as part of a statutory and/or contractual requirement, and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Overseas Transfers

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) f We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

2. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary to perform our duties. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

Where the Company has obtained the legal right to process your personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy of 6 years. If we have not had meaningful contact with you upon expiry of that period, the Company will cease to process your personal data.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

3. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Chris Hendy on chris@powerwashers.co.uk

4.Online Data

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

5. Employees Data.

We are obliged to collect Personal data about our Employees and other workers for the purpose of making Salary and Wageroll payments and to comply with statutory requirements under PAYE, HMRC, DWP, HSE and other similar governmental regulatory bodies .

6. Suppliers Data

We don’t collect much data about Suppliers. We simply collect enough to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly. We’ll collect the details for our contacts within your organisation, including names, telephone numbers, email addresses and bank details for payment purposes. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question

Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Chris Hendy on chris@powerwashers.co.uk . You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on +44(0)303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.